Facing Reckless Conduct Charges in Rockingham County? Our Defense Lawyer Is Ready to Fight for You
[…] We are experienced, relentless, and aggressive Rockingham County criminal defense attorneys who take pride in offering smart, thorough, and strategic representation for people charged with Reckless Conduct and other Assault and Violent Crimes in New Hampshire.
Whether you’re from Brentwood, Candia, Derry, Hampton, Portsmouth, Salem, our attorneys are prepared to guide you through the legal process and fight to protect your future.
What is Reckless Conduct in New Hampshire?
Under RSA 631:3, a person can be charged with Reckless Conduct if they “recklessly engage in conduct which places or may place another in danger of serious bodily injury.” This means that even if no one was harmed, the risk of serious injury could be enough to justify criminal charges.
Some examples might include:
- Discharging a firearm in a residential neighborhood
- Driving aggressively or erratically in a crowded area